AnsweredAssumed Answered

CPVC Pipe & Cable Sway Brace

Question asked by prperron on Dec 4, 2018

Is it permissible to utilize seismic cable  (Loos for example) on CPVC piping for sway bracing in accordance with NFPA-13, section 9.3.5.4.2 (2013 ed), as is it a tension only system and meets CPVC compatibility requirements?

Outcomes