AnsweredAssumed Answered

Removing Abandoned Wiring

Question asked by wjvd39 on Dec 19, 2018
Latest reply on Jan 6, 2019 by rcramereleceng

It has always been my understanding that NEC required abandoned wiring to be removed. But as I look through the code, the only reference is in article 645. 645.5(G) states: 

(G) Abandoned Supply Circuits and Interconnecting Cables. The accessible portion of abandoned supply circuits and interconnecting cables shall be removed unless contained in a raceway.

Since this article is entitled "Information Technology Equipment", does this apply to any abandoned wiring? i.e panelboards, switchboards and removed equipment?

Outcomes