AnsweredAssumed Answered

LPG MOUNDED BULLETS - NFPA 58

Question asked by jmerino on Dec 28, 2018
Latest reply on Jan 4, 2019 by rfdacm02

As stated in NFPA 58, Reference: Section 6.8.6.3 (A), NFPA 58, 2017 edition:

 

“(A)* Mounding material shall be earth, sand, or other noncombustible, noncorrosive materials and shall provide a minimum thickness of cover for the container of at least 1 ft (0.3 m).”

 

Is the intent of 6.8.6.3 (A) to require that the containers covered with sand or earth are encased in concrete? Can the containers covered with sand or earth be encased in walls made of sand bags?

 

And this: 

As stated in NFPA 58, Reference: Section 6.8.6.3 (B), NFPA 58, 2017 edition.

 

“(B) A protective cover shall be provided on top of mounding materials subject to erosion.”

 

Is the intent of 6.8.6.3 (B) to require a protective cover on the entire surface of mounding materials including the surface in contact with the walls that contain the mounding material?

 

Outcomes