AnsweredAssumed Answered

NEC 334.10(3)

Question asked by wattsj on Jan 2, 2019
Latest reply on Jan 15, 2019 by brianbaughman

334.10(3) 

Other structures permitted to be of types III, IV, and V construction. Cables shall be concealed within walls, floors, or ceilings that provide a thermal barrier of material that has at least a 15 minute finish rating as identified in listings of fire rated assemblies.

ART 100 Concealed

Rendered inaccessible by the structure or finish of the building

Art 100 Accessible (as applied to wiring methods)

Capable of being removed or exposed without damaging the building structure or finish or not permanently closed in by the structure or finish of the building.

3 questions regarding this type of building.

 

1. Unfinished basement or crawl space with exposed framing NMC is not allowed in this area am I correct.

 

2. This question is for a building that would be constructed in an area that would not require fire rated assemblies because of the location of the building. In the attic space that is accessible through an access hole NMC is not allowed in this area am I correct.

 

3. This question is for a building that would require fire rated assemblies. When a ceiling / roof fire rated assembly that includes batted or loose cellulose insulation as part of the rated assembly and the cables are concealed within those materials would NMC be allowed in this building, or not be allowed because of the definition of concealed in art 100

Outcomes