AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 80 are drywall partitions still acceptable?

Question asked by g.beaudoin on Jan 15, 2019
Latest reply on Jan 15, 2019 by g.beaudoin

NFPA 80 (2019) article 4.8.1.2 mentions that supporting constructions shall be made of brick, concrete or CMU.  Does that exlcudes drywall partitions?

 

There are still details about installing doors in a drywall partition (A.6.3.1.2), so I assume drywall partitions are still acceptable.

 

Could it be that the wording of 4.8.1.2 is not precise ?

Outcomes