AnsweredAssumed Answered

Sprinkler Obstruction Rules for ESFR in-rack sprinkler design

Question asked by tender2 on Jan 17, 2019
Latest reply on Jan 17, 2019 by nocivus
The NFPA 13 (2019 edition) has got new design for ESFR in-rack sprinklers but i don't see any obstruction rules specifically for it...
So, in this case, should my design follow the obstruction rules of:-
Chapter 9.5 (Position, Location & Spacing for Sprinkler), or,
Chapter 14 (Installation Requirement for ESFR Sprinkler), or
Chapter 25.4 (Vertical Spacing And Location of In-rack Sprinkler) ?
From my own interpretation, ESFR In-Rack sprinkler should fall under "In-Rack" section due to the spacing constraints of installing sprinklers inside racking structure. However, the confusion starts when this is also an ESFR application...
So what do you think?

Outcomes