AnsweredAssumed Answered

Electric Foundation Heaters

Question asked by dnowicki on Jan 21, 2019
Latest reply on Jan 24, 2019 by dnowicki

A foundation design for a large tank has called for electric foundation heaters are part of the structural and process requirements for the foundation, do the electrical requirements for these systems (controller, circuits, etc.)  fall under the NFPA 70, Article 424 or Article 427? Typical designs for these foundation heaters call for multiple conduits  being installed in the concrete slab and heat trace cables being installed in these conduits.  

 

Thanks Dave

Outcomes