AnsweredAssumed Answered

Parking garage top level standpipes

Question asked by jstirling on Jan 28, 2019
Latest reply on Feb 3, 2019 by cesarperez_0

Please help!  What is the requirement for standpipes on the top level of a fully sprinklered open parking garage?

 

On the covered levels that are sprinklered, the hose travel distance is allowed to be 200 feet based on NFPA 14-13 Section 7.3.2.3.  For levels that are not sprinklered (the top level is open to the sky), the same NFPA section states the hose travel distance is 150 feet.

 

So, on a 6 level parking deck I've got standpipes located such that 200 foot hose travel distance is accomplished on the covered/sprinklered levels.  What happens when I get to the top/open level?

 

Thanks in advance!

Outcomes