AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 80, Section 4.7.1.3 related to fail safe actuators

Question asked by david.rowan on Feb 1, 2019

2019 NFPA 80, 4.7.1.3

states that a detector that is not fail safe, shall include fusible links to ensure closure under a power loss. Does this mean that if a "fail safe" battery backup detector that IS fail safe does not require fusible links?

Outcomes