AnsweredAssumed Answered

Are there any exceptions that allow an  electric smoker which uses a small amount of wood for flavoring but not cooking to share an exhaust hood with other gas and electric cooking equipment

Question asked by mdwyer on Feb 5, 2019
Latest reply on Feb 9, 2019 by rfdacm02

NFPA 96 section 14.3.4 has a specific exception for gas operated equipment, but there is not and equivalent section for electric equipment. This piece of equipment uses a small amount of wood where the intent is not to ignite the wood but have it smolder.

Outcomes