AnsweredAssumed Answered

Is it required to use Heat detectors for kitchens

Question asked by doulos8jrt on Feb 22, 2019
Latest reply on Feb 27, 2019 by rfdacm02

Is it required to provide heat detectors instead of smoke detectors at kitchen area?

 

Annex A of NfPA 72, does not recommend the use of smoke detector. But there is a distance allowed that the smoke detector is to be placed which is 3m to 6.1m.

 

Shall the provision of heat detector comply the total coverage specified at Chapter 17?

Outcomes