AnsweredAssumed Answered

Sprinkler Protection of Stairs

Question asked by rmiskie on Feb 25, 2019
Latest reply on Feb 27, 2019 by nocivus

In a noncombustible Construction Stair Shaft, NFPA 13, 2010 - 2016, section 8.15.3.2.1 states that sprinklers are required at the "TOP" of stair shafts....  Is it the intent that the entire top of the stair cap be sprinklered or is it just the topmost landing where storage may take place?

Outcomes