AnsweredAssumed Answered

Flame and smoke rating requirements for temporary wall

Question asked by stan@easypower.com on Mar 6, 2019
Latest reply on Mar 9, 2019 by milt.werner

I am trying to understand the NFPA 101 flame spread and smoke developed requirements for a floor to ceiling temporary wall in an office with a type 3 building classification.  The wall is made from 1/4" MDF with dry-erase board material on the outer MDF face.  There are other materials for the core and other wall face but the MDF has the worst flame and smoke numbers so it is the weak link.  I have read chapter 10 in the latest spec but can't find where it defines the class (A, B, or C) requirement for this type of wall.  Can someone point me to the relevant section?  Thanks,

Outcomes