AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 13-R Light Hazard Lobby

Question asked by aafs2006 on Mar 11, 2019

I have a project that is being designed as per NFPA 13-R 2013 ed. the building is 4 stories in hieght. a senior living facility. My question is the elevator lobby areas outside the dwelling unit equals 548 sq. ft.. Section 7.2* states (7.2.2.1) that comparts 500 sq. ft. or less protected by quick response heads shall be 4 heads max... The hand book (NFPA 13-R) states 5 heads maximum. Is the 5 head rule allowed being the elevator lobby is greater than 500 sq. ft. to be calculated as light hazrd... see attached..

Thanks Tim- Alliance Automatic Fire

Attachments

Outcomes