AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 499 & Outdoor Equipment Classifiction

Question asked by chenson on Mar 14, 2019
Latest reply on Mar 27, 2019 by chiefns830

In NFPA 499 section 6.10 figures for recommended explosive dust classification state in the description that the figures are for indoor area.  Is this implying that for explosive dust classification outdoor locations are considered to have adequate ventilation and are unclassified under 499?  

Outcomes