AnsweredAssumed Answered

in NFPA 10 under section 7.2.1.1 it makes reference to manual inspection. does this mean the owner or does it mean a certified technician. Unfortunately it is very vague and there is no definition with it either.

Question asked by hfehumboldt on Mar 18, 2019
Latest reply on Mar 19, 2019 by lsteffens57

7.2.1.1* Fire extinguishers shall be manually inspected when
initially placed in service. 

A.7.2.1.1 Frequency of fire extinguisher inspections should
be based on the need of the area in which fire extinguishers
are located. The required monthly inspection is a minimum.

Outcomes