AnsweredAssumed Answered

Does that mean the a 3 story facility can be over 52,000 square feet total and have just one riser?

Question asked by cary.sadler on Mar 19, 2019

2013 NFPA 13R section 6.1.1 states the maximum floor area on any one floor to be protected by sprinklers supplied by any one sprinkler system riser or combined system riser shall not exceed 52,000 ft2 (4831 m2).

 

 Does that mean the a 3 story facility can be over 52,000 square feet total and have just one riser?

Outcomes