AnsweredAssumed Answered

Are roof access hatches required to be fire rated

Question asked by bbosley on Mar 21, 2019
Latest reply on Mar 22, 2019 by milt.werner

My local Authority Having Jurisdiction is requiring that a roof hatch in a one hour roof be rated.
I can find no specific reference in NFPA 101 2012 edition that requires this. IBC specifically exempts skylights and roof hatches as long as they are not part of the structure of the roof.

He will not allow reference to IBC codes as he only enforces NFPA and is holding fast on his interpretation that this is a door, even though is swings vertically and in not in a path of egress.

 

I argued  as well: 

Chapter 8 Fire Protection 

 

8.3.4 Opening Protectives.

8.3.4.1 Every opening in a fire barrier shall be protected to limit the spread of fire and restrict the movement of smoke from one side of the fire

barrier to the other.

 

Since one side of the barrier is to the outside, not to the other side of the barrier, the opening would not need to be protected. 

 

Additionally the chart that tells you the required ratings of doors does not include roofs. 

 

 

Outcomes