AnsweredAssumed Answered

Are Floor Control Valves Required on a 4 story Hotel where the top floor has to be feed from the floor below?

Question asked by dave@superiorfp.net on Mar 21, 2019
Latest reply on Mar 25, 2019 by cjoyner@heery.com

Per NFPA 2016, 8.2.4.1 Multistory buildings exceeding two stories in height shall be provided with a floor control valve, but section 8.2.4.2 has an exception. Is there a maximum or minimum amount of floors to this exception?

Outcomes