AnsweredAssumed Answered

Are High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) tanks allowed by NFPA 22?

Question asked by smcbride on Mar 25, 2019
Latest reply on Apr 3, 2019 by nocivus

I have a business owner that is wanting to submit a High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) tank to be used per NFPA 22 for fire protection systems.  The manufacturer of the tank states that it can be used in fire protection systems. Yet I find no reference to HDPE tanks being allowed for such purposes in 2013 edition of NFPA 22 section 4.4.

 

 

 

I have dealt with AHJs that have allowed the HDPE tanks for above ground and indoor installation, but that means, in my opinion, that they are waiving the material requirement of NFPA 22.

 

 

 

Can you provide code-based guidance on this issue?

 

 

Please feel free to contact me with any questions.

 

Thank you,

 

Scott W. McBride , CFPE, CET

Fire Protection Consultant

smcbride@firesafetyfsci.com<mailto:smcbride@firesafetyfsci.com>

 

2420 Alft Lane - Elgin, IL 60124

P: 847.697.1300

F: 847.697.1310

www.firesafetyfsci.com<http://www.firesafetyfsci.com/>

<http://www.firesafetyfsci.com/>[cid:image009.png@01D4E308.7697F260]

 

 

Attachments

Outcomes