AnsweredAssumed Answered

Door Interlock as par NFPA 79 Clause 6.2.4.

Question asked by vishal_g_patel on Apr 3, 2019
Latest reply on Apr 4, 2019 by vishal_g_patel

Hello,

 

We have separate enclosure where enclosure which contains the supply disconnecting means has mechanical interlock that door can not be open without  making switch OFF.

We also have second enclosure along side main enclosure which does not have any supply disconnecting means but has live parts operating >50 AC.

Do we need to have interlock between this two enclosure?

Or Clause 6.2.5 shall be applicable for second enclosure which does not have its supply disconnecting means.

Outcomes