AnsweredAssumed Answered

Does Group III fueled hangar require only a automatic fire sprinkler system only?

Question asked by gnelson on Apr 10, 2019

Based on 2012 International Building Code Section 412.4.6 Fire suppression and 412.4.6.1 Item 7 (Total capacity of all aircraft within the maximum single fire area in excess of 7500 gallons for a hangar with an automatic sprinkler system in accordance with Section 903.3.1.1.), only an automatic fire sprinkler system is required but not a foam system.

Will section 9.14.11.3 Foam Water Hand hose systems be applicable in Group III hangars?

Outcomes