AnsweredAssumed Answered

What labeling is required when 6 year and hydrostatic insps and maintenance happen concurrently?

Question asked by scott.ibold on Apr 12, 2019
Latest reply on Apr 14, 2019 by lsteffens57

For a 1211 Halon fire extinguisher, when a hydrostatic test is performed concurrently with the 6 year maintenance, is only the silver label in 49 CFR 180.213 required, or is a 2" x 3.5" label documenting the 6 year maintenance also required as well?

 

What would be the NFPA reference or CFR reference stating this explicitly? To me it looks like both slabels would be required, or a single 2" x 3.5" sticker where you can document both happened concurrently if you wanted to only use one label.

Outcomes