AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 70 Article 500.7

Question asked by allamon13 on Apr 15, 2019
Latest reply on Apr 18, 2019 by chiefns830

Question on section 500.7 Protection Techniques:

 

My question pertains to the following text highlighted below:

 

If we are in a Class 1 Division 2 location with adequate ventilation (6 exchanges per 1 hour) and we have combustible gas detection sensors that are rated Class 1 Division 2, can the electrical equipment (sensors, solenoid valves, limit switches, motors, etc.) be unclassified (general purpose)? 

 

I am looking for supporting text and specific documentation if so and or text that states it cannot be done. 

 

Outcomes