AnsweredAssumed Answered

Question about NEC 348.20, FMC Run Length

Question asked by srpl on Apr 17, 2019
Latest reply on Apr 17, 2019 by chiefns830

Hello All,

 

I am an trying to find out if the 6 ft rule for FMC has always been in place, or if it was added at some point after the first NEC was released?

 

Also, if it was added after a certain point, is any equipment that was installed prior to the addition grandfathered in, or would we need to bring everything up to code?

 

Thank you.

Outcomes