AnsweredAssumed Answered

nfpa 13 ed.2019  ---> 25.8.2

Question asked by amministrazione on Apr 24, 2019
Latest reply on Apr 25, 2019 by michal.lein

Good morning
chapter 25.8.2.4 (d) (e) indicates the position of sprinklers for Double-row racks protection, what happens if the two racks do not have the same step ? In my case one of the two racks has a different beam length (always to support two pallets) and in this case the central sprinklers in the longitudinal flue space are not aligned with the transversal flue space for one of the two racks.
What position do you suggest?
attached image that explains the situation better.

Thank youNON standard racks

Outcomes