AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA-130 Application to Open Air Stations

Question asked by haddad.86 on Jun 4, 2019

As a contractor currently building an elevated track system as well as an above ground open air station, there is question whether the NFPA-130 specifically section 5.1 Stations specifically wiring as it pertains to emergency lighting and communications circuits that are required to be 1-hour rating.  As the contractor we are taking the stance that the NFPA-130 only would comply to an underground tunnel or other location where egress is paramount to remove people from the area. Any and all help would be appreciated. Thanks! 

Outcomes