AnsweredAssumed Answered

Sprinklers for existing combined business and parking occupancies

Question asked by jeburky on Jun 5, 2019
Latest reply on Jun 6, 2019 by jeburky

Hello everyone,

I cannot find any requirement to provide sprinklers for an existing combined business and (underground, enclosed) parking high-rise building in the following sections: 

1) NFPA 101, chapter 39, sections 39.1.3.2 and 39.3.5,

2) NFPA 101, chapter 9, section 9.7,

3) NFPA 101, chapter 42, section 42.8,

4) (for underground enclosed parking) NFPA 88A, article 1.3.1 estates that the Code applies to new parking facilities but, the application of the requirementes can be retroactive where specified in the Code. I checked chapters 5 and 6, and no exception for existing occupancies is done. 

Thus, I conclude that installation of sprinklers is not mandatory, but highly recommended. Did I miss something?

Thanks in advance, and kind regards, 

Outcomes