AnsweredAssumed Answered

2016 NFPA 13 Section 11.2.3.4.3 - Duct Sprinklers

Question asked by david.myers@fire.ca.gov on Jun 24, 2019
Latest reply on Jun 27, 2019 by ben_oregan

2016 NFPA 13 Section 11.2.3.4.3 requires all sprinklers in a duct flowing at a minimum pressure of 7 PSI.  For a spray booth exhaust duct with 70 heads (>600 feet in length), this would result in about 1500 gpm for heads with a K Factor of 8.0.  

 

Is this the intent of this section or would Section 11.2.3.4.2 apply to ducts and require only 7 heads flowing?

Outcomes