AnsweredAssumed Answered

Electrical Signs - Listed or Not?

Question asked by troy@sunsignsaustin.com on Jul 5, 2019
Latest reply on Jul 22, 2019 by brianbaughman

NFPA 70 NEC 2017

Article 600.4 (A)

 

Signs and outline lighting systems.  Signs and outline lighting systems "shall" be listed.

 

The term "shall" is the most litigated term in law.

 

My question is:

Are all electrical signs required to be listed?

 

I have spoken to numerous Master Electricians and this particular question is highly debated.

Some responses include: "that particular city doesn't require it..."

Outcomes