AnsweredAssumed Answered

Sprinkler in Single Row Racks

Question asked by acosta90 on Jul 9, 2019
Latest reply on Jul 11, 2019 by nocivus

It is possible to place in-rack sprinkler in single row racks for Exposed Nonexpanded Group A Plastic Commodities (according to figure 13.1.7 / NFPA 13, 2016 Edition) in the transverse flue space as indicated in article 16.3.1.3.1.2 (B) for Class I through Class IV.  It would be that in-rack sprinkler is not centered in the transverse flue space, but that it will be at minimum of  3" from the side of the rack uprights as indicated in article 17.3.1.13

 

Thanks!!!

Outcomes