AnsweredAssumed Answered

MEANS OF EVACUATION

Question asked by melissa_n_c on Jul 18, 2019
Latest reply on Jul 24, 2019 by milt.werner

Hello, I have a project of 8 floors of land area of 208 m2 which only allows me to have only one evacuation ladder located at 18 ml of the exit that leads to the exterior to the first floor. My question is: Can I apply NFPA 101 section 38.2.4.3 of new Offices where it indicates that the total distance of the route should not exceed 30 m (100 feet)? What does the article refer to? (1) The output must be downloaded directly Outwardly at the exit discharge level of the building, is it met in my case?

Outcomes