AnsweredAssumed Answered

Mechanical Equipment SCCR

Question asked by j_w_hines on Aug 15, 2019
Latest reply on Aug 29, 2019 by kkpatel88

NEC 440.4B is requiring labels to include the short circuit rating and one item we have is 5000A labelled with a calculated value of about 20,000A.  This means that we need to have current limiting fuses ahead of the unit.  How are others dealing with this and for inspection or permit, what is required for documentation?

Outcomes