AnsweredAssumed Answered

Sprinkler Riser penetration in the required stair landing but out of the Path of Egress

Question asked by dkern on Aug 16, 2019
Latest reply on Aug 20, 2019 by rfdacm02

I have a sprinkler riser that was not installed as documented.  It is within the required 48" x 48" stair landing, but is out of the path of egress (if an arc is drawn from the handrail).  I never design this situation (I always allow additional 12" landing depth) because IBC has issued Code Interpretation No. 41-05 stating that nothing can penetrate the required landing width (not egress width).  Would NFPA-101 allow this?  Do I need an NFPA code interpretation?  Thank you!

 

 

Attachments

Outcomes