AnsweredAssumed Answered

Assembly Occupancy Aisle Illumination

Question asked by bill@bcaworld.com on Aug 16, 2019
Latest reply on Aug 16, 2019 by chiefns830

Based on  NFPA 101 - 2018 section 7.8 and 7.8.1.3 in particular which require 0.2 fc of illumination across the full aisle width, why is the common aisle edge lighting (eg LEDs in a transition strip) permitted? It provides nearly no illumination of the aisle floor.  This seems much more common in cinemas than performing arts.  

 

This perhaps belongs in Life Safety section but it seems it's the electrical inspectors that look at code required lighting first.

Outcomes