AnsweredAssumed Answered

Positive Alarm device designation/ Trained personnel

Question asked by msanders on Aug 19, 2019
Latest reply on Aug 20, 2019 by rfdacm02

A proposed performing arts complex has requested installation of a positive alarm system to prevent unwanted alarm activation during performances that produce fog/ smoke/ etc.

 

In review of section 23.8.1.2 - Positive Alarm Sequence - it references acknowledgment of the alarm by "trained personnel".  Is there a standard that defines the level of training and competency that facility personnel must have to assume these duties?  Is certification obtained or required?

 

secondly, the standard indicates that if a second device "selected for positive alarm sequence" is activated, the alarm shall immediately be activated.  Is there criteria for which devices are permitted to be part of the positive alarm ( I do see from previous correspondence that water flow would not be included.)  For example, would the AHJ designate that only the detection devices in the immediate stage area be positive alarm capable? all other facility protection would remain automatic alarm activation?

 

Thank you for the guidance.

Outcomes