AnsweredAssumed Answered

Automatic Smoke Alarms(Battery Type)

Question asked by ykarwi on Aug 20, 2019

CFC 2016 Requirements:

1103.7.5 Group R-1:

  • A manual fire alarm system and automatic smoke

alarms shall be installed in existing Group R-I.

Exception:

  • automatic smoke alarms Except if existing building equipped with an approved, supervised sprinkler system installed in accordance with Section 903.

 

My question is can we provide Automatic smoke alarms(Battery Type) system instead of the fire sprinkler system in existing building.

Outcomes