AnsweredAssumed Answered

2012 NFPA 101 - Atrium 8.6.7 and Exit Stairs 7.7.2

Question asked by glm on Aug 20, 2019
Latest reply on Aug 21, 2019 by milt.werner

I am working on a 5-story medical office building project in Ithaca, NY that is Article 28 Business and Ambulatory Health per 2012 NFPA 101. The ambulatory health care program is located on the 3rd floor only and is separated from other areas of the building by 1-hour fire barriers as required for smoke compartment enclosures/fire separation.

There are 2 exit stairs. One exit stair discharges directly to the exterior. The exit stair near the main entrance exits through a two-story atrium and meets the requirements of 7.7.2 for an exit stair that discharges through a building's interior.

Is it possible to bring the exit stair down to the 2nd floor within the required shaft enclosure and pull the exit stair run from the 2nd floor to the 1st floor (level of exit discharge) out of the rated shaft enclosure into the atrium and meet the requirements of 8.6.7?

The design intent behind this question is to make the stair more visible/monumental so it is used more frequently by building occupants/visitors.

Outcomes