AnsweredAssumed Answered

For fire pumps does article 240.87 (Arc Energy Reduction) apply?

Question asked by borundainc on Aug 30, 2019
Latest reply on Sep 3, 2019 by j_w_hines

We have a situation where we have a 125HP fire pump.  The NEC does not require GFI projection due to the application.  Normally a 1000A, 480V service would require GFI protection.  The question came up if this installation would have to take Arc Flash mitigation into consideration.

Outcomes