AnsweredAssumed Answered

Tamper - Resistant Receptacles

Question asked by michael.howard on Sep 4, 2019
Latest reply on Sep 9, 2019 by chiefns830

 

Can you please help me regarding the 2017 NEC article 406.12 (2). Guest rooms and guest suites of hotels and motels and Exception (2). My understanding of the article, all 15 and 20 amp receptacles shall be tamper resistant. The owners are wanting to use Exception (2), receptacles that are part of a luminaire or appliance.

 

The electrical contractor has installed tamper resistant receptacles in the rooms. The problem is the furniture they are installing only have standard receptacles.

 

The owner has asked me to reach out to you for your opinion.

 

Does the new furniture/desk that is installed in the hotel rooms have to comply with the NEC and have tamper resistant receptacles.  

 

Thanks,

N.A. Weiman Jr.

Division Manager Electrical Inspection

Secretary of the Electrical Board

City of Houston | Houston Public Works

832-394-9264 | cell 713-962-6568

Outcomes