AnsweredAssumed Answered

Minimum Working Clearance

Question asked by j_w_hines on Sep 19, 2019
Latest reply on Sep 19, 2019 by rcramereleceng

NEC 110.26 lists working space where examination, adjustment, servicing, or maintenance while energized can occur. For a fused safety disconnect switch, say 30/3 this will apply.  For a non-fused safety disconnect, as it does not need examination or servicing with power on, does this apply?  If not, then what's required? For HVAC or similar above T-bar, non-fused safety disconnect, does the T-bar need to have non-continuous grid for access, and if so how much? 

Outcomes