AnsweredAssumed Answered

Hi,

Question asked by dcvek1 on Oct 3, 2019

Industrial building with two flors, as one compartment , with conveneance storage of 1500m2, can all be one fire compartment because of technikal reasons ? The classicication of hazard is low to ordenary

the production is on about 6000m2, in chapter 42 of NFPA 101 say's that storage of ordenary hazard can be two story with agregate area of not more than 9300 m2 and with no automatic system for extinguishment and alarm, but in chapter 40 of NFPA 101 can't find an agregat area of an two story industrial occupancy that because of proceses must be one fire compartment with storage and packeging space together in process fire compartment 

Outcomes