AnsweredAssumed Answered

Do jockey pump (Pressure maintenance pump) also needs to be provided with Hollow shaft motor as per NFPA 20, section 7.5.1.3 or that section only applicable to main or fire/ main pumps?

Question asked by m-arunkumar on Oct 16, 2019

Do jockey pump (Pressure maintenance pump) also needs to be provided with Hollow shaft motor as per NFPA 20, section 7.5.1.3 or that section only applicable to main or fire pumps?

 

Clause 7.5.1.3: "Vertical shaft turbine pumps shall be driven by vertical hollow shaft electric motor or vertical hollow shaft right-angle drive with diesel engine or steam turbine except as permitted in 7.5.1.4 "

Outcomes