AnsweredAssumed Answered

Accepted water supplies for sprinkler systems

Question asked by jschenkeveld on Oct 31, 2019
Latest reply on Oct 31, 2019 by cdafd

Section 24.2.1 Indicates that water supplies for sprinkler systems can include a penstock, flume, river, lake, pond, or reservoir in accordance with 24.2.6

 

Section 24.2.6 does not discuss the term 'reservoir'

 

My questions is if a drilled well complete with fire pump in an underground aquifer that has been reviewed and flow tested by a qualified professional hydrogeologist can be used as a water source for a sprinkler system if it is proven to have adequate capacity (with safety buffer) both in flow rate and quantity based on the facility needs. 

Outcomes