AnsweredAssumed Answered

Life safety code question

Question asked by ing.guillermoparedes on Nov 5, 2019
Latest reply on Nov 6, 2019 by milt.werner

Section 7.4.1.2 of NFPA 101 states that for occupant load over 500, 3 means of egress must be provided and for more than 1000 occupants, 4 means of egress must be provided. Also, in occupational chapters, a single means of egress is permitted if certain conditions are met. But no section allows reducing the number of means of egress from 4 to 3, or from 3 to 2 if certain conditions are met. For example, in a story that has 3 exits with an egress capacity greater than 1200 people, and that are located so that the maximum travel limits are not exceeded. What if the story reaches an occupant load of 1000, am I out of the code? Should I incorporate a new exit, even if it has the correct capacity and location?

Outcomes