AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 2001

Question asked by hmeslhy on Nov 14, 2019

Dear All ,

According to NFPA 2001, Ed. 2018, section 4.2.2.8:

 4.2.2.8 Welding shall be performed in accordance with

Section IX, “Qualification Standard for Welding and Brazing

Procedures, Welders, Brazers and Welding and Brazing Operators,”

of the ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code.

Please advise for this mentioned below application if X-Ray test for welded connections in the piping network is required or not:  HFC227ea Fire Extinguishing System Piping :   

  • Type of pipes : carbon steel pipes to ASTM A106 gradeB
  • Pipe schedule : SCH 80 for cylinder manifold only and SCH 40 for the other pipe work
  •             pipe sizes and wall thickness for the existing pipework :

                  3"  pipe with  wall thickness  5.5 mm

                  3"  pipe with  wall thickness  7.6 mm

                 4"  pipe with  wall thickness  6.0 mm

                 4"  pipe with  wall thickness  8.6 mm

We are unable to get this information from ASME standard mentioned above and your kind assistance. 

Best Regards,

Salah El-Shahed
Technical Manager

 3 Road 79 Apt. 101 Maadi, Cairo, Egypt.

Mob: (0020100) 5299466

Tel: 23809715 – 23592428

Fax: 23589820

Attachments

Outcomes