AnsweredAssumed Answered

Class I manual dry standpipe

Question asked by office@kyowatech.co.jp on Dec 3, 2019
Latest reply on Dec 4, 2019 by soundararajan.kunjithapatham

NFPA14§5.4.1.1 states “Class I standpipe system shall be permitted to be automatic dry, automatic wet, semi-automatic dry, manual dry, or manual wet in buildings not classified as high-rise buildings”.

NFPA14§5.4.1.4 states “Class I standpipe system shall be wet systems except where piping is subject to freezing”.

 

In areas where piping is not subjected to freezing, is Class I manual dry standpipe not permitted for buildings not classified as high rise buildings?

Outcomes