AnsweredAssumed Answered

Pressure Regulating Device for Class III Standpipe

Question asked by alirezazamani on Dec 31, 2019
Latest reply on Jan 3, 2020 by jin.k

Is it mandatory  to install Pressure regulating device for 1 1/2" portion of  class III standpipe if pressure before hose connection would be above 6.9 bar (100 psi) regarding to sections 7.2 and 7.3 of NFPA 14?
note that class III standpipe is in form of hose station (firebox) with 1 1/2" valve and hose rack assembly and also 2 1/2" valve.

what are the requirements for installing pressure regulating device in the hose station?

Outcomes