AnsweredAssumed Answered

AFCI protection for mobile homes

Question asked by diverseelectric on Jan 3, 2020
Latest reply on Jan 3, 2020 by chiefns830

Not sure if this is the correct place for my question but here goes; can anyone help me to understand why AFCI protection (as outlined in 210.12) for dwelling units is not required in manufactured / mobile homes, which are intended for dwelling and habitation?

I understand that Article 550.13(A)(2) references 406.4, but as I understand it, this pertains to replacement of receptacles only.  Thence my question; if a mobile home - which by definition is intended to be used as a dwelling - and 90.1 reasons that the purpose of the code includes the practical safeguarding of persons, enough so that it sees fit to require AFCI protection in a stick-built or non-manufactured dwelling, Why isn't AFCI protection required in construction of new manufactured / mobile homes??

Outcomes