AnsweredAssumed Answered

Outside Stairs as Exit from the Mezzanine

Question asked by jackl on Jan 6, 2020
Latest reply on Jan 6, 2020 by milt.werner

Our case is an existing business occupancy, enclosed mezzanine (1 story building) with an interior stair and an open outside stair (unenclosed) serving as the 2 means of egress from the mezzanine. NFPA 101 Section 8.6.10.3.2 requires an exit at the mezzanine level. To save on cost, can this be achieved without enclosing the outside stair in a 1-hour fire resistant rated enclosure?

 

NFPA 101 commentary on paragraph 8.6.10.3.2 provides an example using an “exit stair enclosure.”

 

Can providing protection as shown in NFPA 101 Figure A.7.2.2.5.2(b) meet the requirement of an exit at the mezzanine level? Would the door at the top of the exit stair be considered an exit since it’s in a fire-rated exterior wall?

Outcomes